A diploma of an honorary doctor of the Institute of History of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was presented to Dr Abdullah Matouq Almatouq, Advisor to Aldiwan Alamiri, Chairman of International Islamic Charitable Organization and Special Advisor to the Secretary Chairman of UN for Humanitarian Affairs at The Honoring Ceremony held at the expanded meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of History of the Academy held on November 15 at 11:00.
Mr. Faisal Almutairi, Charge d’Affairs of the Embassy of The State Of Kuwait in Baku participated at The Honoring Ceremony.
It should be mentioned that Dr. Abdullah Al-Matouq is the first Gulf Arab figure to be honored by the Institute of History of ANAS. According to the Institute member, the honorary public figure Abdullah Matouq Al-Matuq has been honored with this diploma for his great contribution to the development of Azerbaijan-Kuwait friendship and in recognition of his international humanitarian efforts.
Director of the Institute of History, Academician Yaqub Mahmudov said that Islamic countries occupy an important place in Azerbaijan's foreign policy: “Azerbaijan and Kuwait are friendly and brotherly countries. We have been in Kuwait these days and we have presented Arabic publications in the institute”.
In his turn Dr. Abdullah Matuq Al-Matuq said that he declares and defends all the truths of Azerbaijan within his authority: “I have met with President Ilham Aliyev many times. He is one of the great statesmen of the modern world. I am very pleased with the rapid development in Azerbaijan. I have friendly relations with Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh.
Historians who maid speech thanked Dr. Abdullah Matuq Al-Matuq for his international advocacy of Azerbaijan.