Delegation of  Kuwait Civil Aviation headed by Director General Mr Yousef Sulaiman Al-Fouzan met with the Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Mr Abulfas Garayev.
during their visit to Azerbaijan. The visiting delegation was accompanied by Mr. Faisal Al-Mutairi, Charge d'Affaires of the Embassy of Kuwait in Baku and Mr Bader Aladwani, Consul of the Embassy.
The Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev talked about joint projects being realized in the sphere of culture and tourism of  two countries. The Minister mentioned that following the order of the President of  the Republic of Azerbaijan about simplification of visa system introduced at the airports for citizens of  Kuwait & other Gulf  Countries since February 2016. the number of  tourists coming to Azerbaijan from Gulf region has significantly increased
He also reported that the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan will organize a presentation on the tourism potential of Azerbaijan in the State of Kuwait on 22 November 2016 with participation of major tourism companies and hotels. He also stressed the importance of such measures to increase bilateral relations in tourism exchange.
At the same time, he spoke about the importance of increasing of the number of flights from the Gulf countries to stimulate the growth in the number of  tourists coming to Azerbaijan.
Mr. Garayev informed the guests about a number of international events will be held next year in Azerbaijan, such as Shopping Festival, Islamic Solidarity Games, Formula 1 Grand Prix race and invited the delegation members to participate in these events.
In his turn, Head of the delegation Mr. Al Fouzan expressed his gratitude for the warm reception, as well as his hope that the tourist exchange between the two countries will increase in the next years.