HE Mr. Faisal Almutairi, Counselor and Charge d’affairs of the Embassy of the State of Kuwait to the Republic of Azerbaijan has attended the “Foreign Trade Participants Forum: Application of Green Corridor Pass System” organized by State Customəs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The head of the State Customs Committee noted that the implementation of projects in the transport sector, in particular the implementation of the International North-South Transport Corridor project, the commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, the implementation of the Silk Road project, important projects in the oil sector, the opening of the Baku International Trade Port serve to simplify and accelerate trade, and also turn Azerbaijan into a logistics center..
He noted that with the development of the Azerbaijani economy, import-export operations are growing in the country.
“The application of this system will start from February 1 2019, and this will allow to conduct import-export operations without leaving office, and this, in turn, will reduce the interaction of citizens with officials, as well as ensure transparency in this area,” he added.
In conclusion, Mehdiyev invited all entrepreneurs to conduct their import and export operations through the green corridor system.
According to the amendments to the Customs Code of Azerbaijan, introduced in line with President Ilham Aliyev’s decree, dated November 30, 2016, in order to simplify the customs registration of goods and vehicles passing through customs border crossing points, green, blue, yellow and red systems can be used on the basis of a short import declaration.
“Green corridor” constitutes immediate release of goods without examination based on the customs control and the risk assessment conducted in accordance with the short import declaration which is submitted in electronic form in advance.