His Excellency Ambassador Abdullah Mohamed Almowed organized a dinner in honor of HE Mr. Jasem Mohamed Albudaiwi, Secretary General of the Gulf Cooperation Council and the accompanying delegation who visited Baku to participate in the meeting of the heads of participating states of UN Special Program for the Economies of Central Asia (SPECA) with the participation of Gulf Countries’ ambassadors in the country and Embassy staff.
During his visit to Azerbaijan Mr Albudaiwi met with H.E.Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and H.E.Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The head of state hailed the participation of the Gulf Cooperation Council in the SPECA Summit, noting that Azerbaijan enjoys very close partnership with the member states of the organization. President Ilham Aliyev said that he has personal friendship with the heads of state of the member countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council, and hailed the successful development of cooperation with these countries in various areas. The head of state pointed out that there are great prospects for further expansion of cooperation in investments, renewable energy, tourism and other fields. President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that political stability is fully ensured in Azerbaijan and Central Asian countries, and praised the rapid development of the countries in terms of political, economic, and demographic factors.
The head of state described the process of integration of Azerbaijan with the Central Asian region as dynamic, Azerbaijan and Central Asian countries as a single geopolitical, economic and political space, and the Caspian Sea as a value that unites us. President Ilham Aliyev highlighted the existence of great prospects for future cooperation among Azerbaijan, Central Asia and Gulf Cooperation Council member countries.
The head of state noted that Central Asian nations and Azerbaijan come together not only within SPECA but also the Organization of Turkic States, and underlined the need for building institutionalized cooperation between the Organization of Turkic States and Gulf Cooperation Council.
The Secretary-General extended his congratulations on Azerbaijan’s hosting the SPECA Summit. He pointed out that the Gulf Cooperation Council member countries place a special emphasis on comprehensive development of relations with Azerbaijan and Central Asian nations, underlining development of relations in a variety of fields. Jasem Mohamed AlBudaiwi noted that there are great prospects in the political and economic areas and for boosting investments.
The meeting also saw discussions on global islamophobia trends and the ways to combat them.
During the meeting with Azerbaijan FM, issues on the agenda of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Gulf Cooperation Council, as well as prospects of development of relations were discussed.
At the same time, Azerbaijan's participation in a number of regional forums, especially within the framework of cooperation mechanisms with Central Asian countries, was emphasized.
Minister Bayramov noted that the Baku week of the UN Special Program for the Economies of Central Asia (SPECA) chaired by Azerbaijan and the summit, as well as the agreements reached will give additional impetus to cooperation in the region.
Talking of Azerbaijan's ties with the member states of the Gulf Cooperation Council on the basis of historical friendship, mutual respect, support and solidarity, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that they contribute to mutually beneficial cooperation within the Council.
The current state and prospects of joint projects with the countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council in economic, energy, transport, tourism, education and other spheres were noted, the need for further development of cooperation in the field of investment, use of the existing potential for joint economic forums was emphasized.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also informed about the situation in the region in the post-conflict period, prospects for peace.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on regional issues of mutual interest.
The Gulf States are ready to expand cooperation with Azerbaijan and Central Asian countries, Secretary-General of the Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf Jassim Muhammad Al-Budaiwi said at the summit of the UN Special Program for the Economies of Central Asia - SPECA in Baku.
He noted that global regional challenges emphasize the importance of taking collective multilateral action, and in this sense, the activities of SPECA are very important.
He expressed hope that the cooperation with the Central Asian region and Azerbaijan will be mutually beneficial not only for them, but also for other countries.