H.E. Ambassador Abdullah Mohamed Almowed joined an official reception was held at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Republic of Turkiye.
The event was opened with the video address of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to the event participants. Later, the Ambassador of Turkiye to Azerbaijan Cahit Bagci, and the Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova gave speeches at the event.
Congratulating on the 100th anniversary of the Republic of Turkiye, Ambassador Cahit Bağçi said that Turkiye, which stands by the oppressed and those whose rights have been trampled on, has become stronger in the past period and has become a symbol of stability and security in the international world.
Speaking about Turkiye's development path, the diplomat said that his country has a voice and one of the strongest armies in the world. He stressed that Turkiye will become stronger after this.
Speaking about Turkiye-Azerbaijani friendship and fraternity, the diplomat noted that our countries, walking together, are confidently advancing towards new goals ahead.
During the event, Speaker of Milli Majlis (the Parliament) Sahiba Gafarova also addressed the event participants. She conveyed the sincere congratulations and best wishes of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Republic of Turkiye.
The Chairwoman of the Milli Majlis said that 100 years ago, under the leadership of Gazi Mustafa Kemal Atatürk, winning the War of Independence and establishing the Republic of Turkiye was one of the most important events in the world history of the 20th century.
Turkiye, which has built its politics on the basis of fundamental principles such as secularism, democracy, and nationalism, has achieved great success in the last 20 years under the leadership of the great politician and statesman, President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
S. Gafarova expressed confidence that the concept of "100 years of Turkiye" will bring greater achievements to the country in the new century.
Among participants, there were deputies of the Speaker of the Milli Majlis and members of parliament, representatives of the state and government, ambassadors of foreign countries to Azerbaijan, representatives of the public, guests from Azerbaijani media outlets, and others attending the event.
Besides, an official banquet was held on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the proclamation of the Republic of Turkiye with the organization of the Embassy of the Turkish Republic in Azerbaijan.