H.E. Mr. Abdullah Mohamed Almowed, Ambassador of the State of Kuwait in Baku visited Fuzuli region on the occasion of the Fuzuli City Day.
October 17 has been inscribed in the history of the Azerbaijani people as the day of liberation of the city of Fuzuli from the occupation. On July 31, 2023, President Ilham Aliyev signed an Order “On the establishment of city days in the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan". Under the document, October 17 – Fuzuli City Day will be solemnly celebrated every year.
Representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan participated in the city day celebrations.  They viewed the exhibitions on the sidelines of the festive event organized in Fuzuli, marking the Fuzuli City Day.
The delegation comprised of about 70 diplomats and 30 ambassadors was accompanied by Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev, Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories of the Karabakh Economic Region (except Shusha district) Emin Huseynov, as well as Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture Adil Karimli.
They viewed the exhibition dedicated to Mahammad Fuzuli, the prominent Azerbaijani poet, as well as exhibition themed “National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Fuzuli”, the exhibition of the archeological samples found in the Yedditapa kurgans and other exhibitions.
They also familiarized themselves with the construction works carried out in Fuzuli after the liberation from occupation.