HE Mr. Ambassador Abdullah Mohamed Almowed participated at the conference “National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijan’s Foreign Policy” that was held at ADA University.
Hafiz Pashayev the rector of the university made a warm welcome speech at the conference.
Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, and heads of diplomatic missions participated in the event.
"An independent foreign policy is one of the main attributes of every state. As in all other areas, the basis of our country's foreign policy is linked to the name of Heydar Aliyev, an outstanding statesman, and the great leader of the Azerbaijani people, whose anniversary we are proud to mark with deep respect and gratitude." Jeyhun Bayramov said.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs said that since his return to leadership, the national leader had made deft maneuvers and special tactical moves, taking into account the interests and ambitions of various countries associated with the Caucasus and Azerbaijan in particular, putting the interests of Azerbaijani statehood above all. As a result of the Great Leader's successful foreign policy course, the issue of increasing international pressure on the occupying side was resolved, especially in connection with the past Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
The second part of the event continued with musical program in Haydar Aliyev Center.