Kuwaiti Foreign Minister Sheikh Salem Abdullah Al-Jaber Al-Sabah has met with Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov on the sidelines of the Summit-level Meeting of the NAM Contact Group in response to COVID-19 in Baku.
Discussions revolved around the agenda of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kuwait in various areas, as well as cooperation on multilateral platforms.
Speaking about a high-level political dialogue existing between the two countries, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted the prospects of expanding cooperation between the countries in various fields.
Activities within “Joint Commission for cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the State of Kuwait” also were discussed in the meeting.
Hailing Azerbaijan`s successful chairmanship of the NAM, the Kuwaiti minister stated that relations between the two countries are developing and regular meetings serve to strengthen it.
The parties also discussed prospects of possible cooperation in various areas, including tourism, science, education and cultural ones.