HE Sheikh Salem Abdullah Jaber Al-Sabah visited Baku to participate Summit-level Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement Contact Group in response to COVID-19.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the Summit-level Meeting. Head of Delegations posed together for photographs.
HE Mr Ilham Aliyev warmly welcomed all participants in Baku, Azerbaijan. He noted that more than three years ago, Azerbaijan assumed the chairmanship of NAM, which he could proudly say in the past few years had become one of the key players in international relations. He said that as all know, a few weeks ago, a devastating earthquake happened in Türkiye and Syria. Being one of the most tragic natural disasters of our times, the earthquake claims the lives of tens of thousands of people. He invited all participants of this summit to stand and observe a minute of silence in tribute to the memory of those who lost their lives. He conveyed deepest sadness on this terrible disaster and extend the condolences to the families and loved ones of the victims, and wish a speedy recovery to those injured.
Than he said that the deliberations can be started. Before proceeding to the opening session, the Summit-level Meeting is to adopt the agenda.
Agenda of the Summit-level Meeting was adopted. Than HE Mr President delivered his opening statement in his capacity as a chair of Non-Aligned Movement.
Then, President of the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly Csaba Kőrösi and Director-General of the United Nations Office at Geneva (UN Geneva) Tatiana Valovaya addressed the meeting.
A video address by Director-General of the World Health Organization Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus was screened.
The event continued with a plenary session.
The Summit was attended by heads of state and government of about 70 countries, including presidents of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Iraq, Libya, vice presidents of Cuba, Gabon, Tanzania, prime ministers of Algeria and Kenya, high-level representatives of various countries, heads of international organizations - Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization (WTO) Zurab Pololikashvili, Director General of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) António Vitorino, Director-General of the United Nations Office at Geneva (UN Geneva) Tatiana Valovaya, Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Khusrav Noziri, as well as ministers, deputy ministers, ambassadors and others.
As a result of the full confidence of the countries of the Non-Aligned Movement in Azerbaijan, and based on a unanimous opinion of member states, Azerbaijan’s chairmanship of the organization was extended for another year, i.e. until the end of 2023.