The Embassy of the State of Kuwait in Baku hosted a reception on the occasion of 62nd National Day and 32nd Liberation Day of the State of Kuwait that was held in Four Seasons Hotel Baku.
After  the arrival of the guests the national anthems of both countries were performed by Orchestra.
Providing an insight into the development path of Kuwait, the Ambassador Abdullah Mohamed Almowed highlighted Kuwait’s achievements in the political, economic and cultural fields in the last years.
Expressing satisfaction with the expansion of relations between the State of Kuwait and the Republic of Azerbaijan, His Excellency said that reciprocal visits and high-level meetings paved the way for the rapid development of bilateral relations. Mr. Ambassador also noted that the Intergovernmental Joint Commission between the State of Kuwait and the Republic of Azerbaijan continues to operate under the leadership of Foreign Ministers of the two countries. This commission consists of various institutions from investment, economic, cultural , educational and etc. fields representing public and private sectors from both sides. The third meeting of the commission is planned to be held in the State of Kuwait in the coming months and within the framework of this meeting, with the support of the leadership of the two friendly countries, it is hoped that the commission's activities will be further developed and the desired results will be achieved.
On behalf of the Azerbaijani government, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs HE Mr. Fariz Rzayev congratulated the people of Kuwait on the occasion of the holiday. Hailing political relations between the two countries, the Minister said that Kuwait cooperates with Azerbaijan both in bilateral and international formats. He noted that the Republic of Azerbaijan attaches special importance to the comprehensive development of cooperative relations with the friendly State of Kuwait. Both countries have common religious and cultural values, as well as historical similarities. Historically, Azerbaijan and Kuwait formed important links in the organization of economic- trade relations between East and  West. Today  thanks to the wise policy  of  both heads of state, the countries possess a unique place at the regional and global level.
The Deputy Minister said that during a certain period of their independence, both countries were subjected to military aggression and occupation and suffered large-scale destruction. Both countries, guided by the norms and principles of international law, continued their righteous struggle until the end  and as a result  historical justice prevailed. Kuwait's support and fair stance for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of its internationally recognized borders are  always highly appreciated by our people and government.
The Ambassador and the Deputy Minister exchaged gifts featuring the symbols of Kuwait and Azerbaijan.
Then the Ambassador and Deputy Minister cut the cake.
The event üere attended by the head and members of the Kuwait-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group, the head of the Middle East and Africa Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, employees of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, rectors of the universities, representatives of state and government bodies, ambassadors of foreign countries in Baku, representatives of international organizations in the country and representatives of public  and etc.