HE Mr. Ambassador Abdullah Mohamed Almowed met with the head of the Economic Cooperation Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Orkhan Zeynalov.
Prospects for cooperation in various political and economic fields between the two countries, in addition to preparatory issues for the meeting of the joint Azerbaijani-Kuwaiti governmental committee to be held in the State of Kuwait were discussed at the meeting.
After exchanging expressions of welcome and courtesy, Mr. Zeynalov talked about the depth of the Azerbaijani-Kuwaiti relations, which he described as distinguished in all fields, noting that they witnessed great development in recent years with the exchange of high-level official visits between the two sides, pointing to the growth of trade exchange between them. As it amounted to 0.5 billion US dollars in 2022, however, it does not reflect the size of the economic capacity that countries possess in reality.
Speaking about the investment potential in Azerbaijan, he stressed that the liberation of the Azerbaijani lands from the occupation made it possible to start implementing mega projects in the Karabakh region.
He touched on the work of the joint governmental committee, which is chaired by the foreign ministers of the two countries and is represented by a large number of concerned official authorities in various political, economic, commercial, investment, education and energy fields, praising the fruitful results resulting from the two previous meetings of the committee (the first and the second), which witnessed the signing of a large number of agreements in the various fields, especially the two agreements to avoid double taxation and protect investments, which would encourage the exchange of investments between the two countries.
Mr. Ambassador thanked Mr. Zeynalov for the meeting and assured him that he would do everything in his power as the Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the Republic of Azerbaijan, in order to contribute to strengthening bilateral relations between the two friendly countries at all levels, especially in the political, economic, trade, tourism, educational and food security fields within the work of the Committee The joint government, in accordance with the directives that Mr. Ambassador received from the wise leadership, once again the desire of the State of Kuwait for the joint work within the committee not to be limited to holding meetings and signing agreements to remain on papers only, but to be translated into reality in order to achieve great achievements.
He emphasized that the two countries support each other in various international issues and enjoy constructive cooperation within international organizations, and that there is cooperation between the two sides on mutual support for their candidacies within the framework of international organizations.
After the works are done for the third meeting of the joint governmental committee were discussed.