Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan responsible on the Countries of the Middle East HE Mr Fariz Rzayev received the newly appointed Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the Republic of Azerbaijan HE Mr Abdullah Mohamed Almowed at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the current state of relations between the two countries, the current level of development and prospects for cooperation. The sides noted the successful development of bilateral relations and the wide range of opportunities for further development of cooperation in economic, trade, and tourism spheres.
Deputy Minister Fariz Rzayev said that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Kuwait are successfully developing and that they are based on the principles of friendship. The importance of holding regular political consultations between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries in terms of further expanding these relations was emphasized.
Deputy Minister Fariz Rzayev congratulated the Ambassador and wished him success in his future endeavors.
Abdullah Mohamed Almowed thanked for the meeting and noted that he will do his best to develop bilateral relations.