His Excellency Ambassador / Saud Abdulaziz Al-Roomi, Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the Republic of Azerbaijan, accompanied by Counselor Faisal Jazaa Al-Mutairi attended the event to provide advanced medical devices for the treatment of kidney patients without surgical intervention for the poor and needy free of charge, which was donated by the Kuwaiti Zakat House to the Governmental Hospital for Nephrology and Urology in the Republic of Azerbaijan. The ceremony was organized by the hospital director, Mr. Ali Babayev, Mr. Kamran Hasanov the surgeon in nephrology and the medical staff of the Hospital. The event received media coverage from local TV channels and newspapers.
The Ambassador explained that in recent years the State of Kuwait, through the office of the Asian Muslims Committee in Baku, which is affiliated with the International Islamic Charitable Organization implemented a number of charitable projects in Azerbaijan, including the establishment of schools, mosques, clinics, drilling water wells and extending transportation routes in various provinces of Azerbaijan, in addition to providing equipment Medical facilities for hospitals to treat poor and needy patients.