The Embassy hosted an annual reception on the occasion of 59th National Day of Kuwait and 29th Liberation Day of the State of Kuwait which was held in Four Seasons Hotel Baku.
The national anthems of both countries was performed by Orchestra.
Providing an insight into the development path of Kuwait, the Ambassador Saud Abdulaziz Mohammad al-Shamlan al-Roumi highlighted Kuwait’s achievements in economic and cultural fields in the last years.
Expressing satisfaction with the expansion of relations between Kuwait and Azerbaijan, His Excellency said that reciprocal visits and high-level meetings paved the way for the rapid development of bilateral relations.
On behalf of the Azerbaijani government, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs HE Ramiz Hasanov congratulated the people of Kuwait on the occasion of the holiday. Hailing political relations between the two countries, the Minister said that Kuwait cooperates with Azerbaijan both in bilateral and international formats.
The official reception was attended by state and government officials, MPs, ambassadors of foreign countries in Baku, representatives of international organizations in the country and representatives of public.