Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the State of Kuwait Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah on the sidelines of the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku.
The ministers exchanged their views on the existing cooperation between the two countries and prospects for enhancing the bilateral relations.
Minister Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah congratulated Azerbaijan for its Chairmanship in the NAM and underlined that the Summit was excellently organized.
The sides hailed the current level of bilateral political relations between the two countries. The importance of holding the next meeting of the Joint Commission on Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the State of Kuwait.