16.10.2018 HE Mr. Faisal Almutairi, Counselor and Charge d’affairs of the Embassy of the State of Kuwait to the Republic of Azerbaijan has attended World Food Day 2018 celebration with the topic of “Our Actions are our Future. A#ZeroHunger world by 2030 is possible”.
A video on the World Food Day was shown first at the event. Then, Mr. Jose Graziano da Silva, Director General of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), made a video message about World Food Day.
Speaking at the event, Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Inam Karimov said that World Food Day is celebrated annually in Azerbaijan as in different countries. The main goal is to direct the attention of the world community to the food issue.
It is noted that more than 100 million people in the world cannot provide themselves with enough food. Worldwide, 821 million people suffer from starvation and there are over $ 1.3 billion food shortages. In order to overcome these problems, the world states should work closely together and implement food security issues together.
Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Mukhtar Babayev spoke about the work done by FAO, which brings together 194 countries around the world. He said that Azerbaijani President HE Mr Ilham Aliyev pays special attention to food security. Growing of agricultural products has been identified as a priority. In this regard, various programs are being implemented.
The head of the FAO office in Azerbaijan, Mrs. Melak Cakmak, noted that the food-related actions are a guarantee of our future. Today, Africa remains the most widely spread food deficiency region. This means more than 256 million people. Together, it is possible to overcome hunger in the world.
Mrs. Melak Cakmak noted the importance of the work done to ensure food security in Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Goshqar Tahmazli said that it is important for the world countries to solve the food problem at the global level. Therefore, special attention should be paid to the issue of food safety throughout the world. Food security should be addressed globally. According to the World Health Organization, one in every 10 people is poisoned by food in the world. In our country serious work has been done to prevent such problems. The Azerbaijani leadership has taken concrete steps in this direction.